to be — быть

Today I’d like to tell you about the most important Russian verb «быть» (to be).  In the table below you can see, how we use it in all tenses.

«БЫТЬ» in the present tense

In the present tense the verb «быть» is the same for all the persons (есть).  This is why we never use it. 

  • Я – студент.  –  I am a student

«БЫТЬ» in the past tense
For the 1-sf and 2-d person singular (яты) there are two variants «был» or «была». It depends on «who was«. If it is a male we use «был», for female is used «была».

  • я был — I was (if I am a man)
  • я была — I was (if I am a woman)
  • ты был  — you were ( if I’m talking to a man)
  • ты была — you were (if I’m talking to a woman)

 

«БЫТЬ» in the future tense

The future tense has diffrent forms for all the persons, but the endings are the same with the 1-st conjugation of verbs in present tense.

  • Я буду там – I will be there

The difference with the English language is that we don’t say «to be» twice if there is not a verb after.

I will be there – Я буду там (Not: Я буду быть там).

the verb to be in Russian

Conjugation of Verbs / Спряжение глаголов

PRESENT TENSE

In Russian—like in many other languages—a verb changes its ending for persons. For example, I work, he works. The same thing happens with Russian verbs too. But we have different endings for each person. This changing of endings for verbs is called conjugation (спряжение).

 We replace the infinitive ending -ть or -ти. There are two types of conjugation. The type of conjugation depends on the ending of the verb in the infinitive form.  The 1-st type verbs end in -ать, -ять, -еть or -ти.

The 2-d type verbs end in -ить and also some irregular verbs

Спряжение 1

думать — to think

я думаю
ты думаешь
он думает
мы думаем
вы думаете
они думают

Спряжение 2

говорить — to speak

я говорю
ты говоришь
он говорит
мы говорим
вы говорите
они говорят

Pay attention that for the 2-d conjugation we replace last three letters with the ending. And for the 1st—we do change only last two letters.

It is important to mention is that after 8 letters (к, г, ш, ж, щ, ч, х, ц) we don’t write the endings: -ю, -ют, -ят. We use the endings ,  -ут, -ат instead.

Example

  • Я пишу, они пишут – I write, they write (not пишЮ, пишЮт)
  • Они лежат – they lay (not они лежЯт)

Reflexive Verbs

REFLEXIVE VERBS  are verbs which have the same conjugation like regular verbs, but the difference is only that they have the special suffix -ся (sometimes -сь) at the end.

  • мне нравится – I like
  • я родился – I was born

Reflexive verbs are used:

1. When the subject and the object is the same person. 

Он моет пол — he washes the floor.

Он моется — he washes himself.

2. Reflexives are also used for meaning «each other», when people do something together with each other. 

Он встречает новый день на пляже. – He meets a new day at the beach.

Они встречаются. — They meet.

3. For inanimate things making an action (passive voice.) Compare these two pictures.

 

Она закрывает окно. – She is closing the window.

Магазин закрывается в 9:00.  The shop is closed at 9:00.

4. Special verbs which never used without the suffix -ся. They should be memorized.

  • нравиться – to like
  • заниматься  – to do, to be busy with smth.
  • надеяться – to hope
  • остаться – to stay
  • родиться – to be born

-СЯ or -СЬ?

If there is a vowel before the suffix, the suffix is -сь. After the consonant the suffix is -ся.

учиться – to study

present tense

  • я учусь
  • ты учишься
  • он учится
  • мы учимся
  • вы учитесь
  • они учатся

past tense

  • он учился
  • она училась
  • оно училось
  • они учились

future tense

  • я буду учиться
  • ты будешь учиться
  • он будет учиться
  • мы будем учиться
  • вы будете учиться
  •  они будут учиться

I think it is much easier to memorize that you have to use the suffix -сь for «я» and «вы» forms in the present tense and all persons except masculine for the past. In all other cases you use the suffix -ся.

Irregular Verbs in Past Tense

The past tense is formed by replacing the infinitive ending -ть with -л/-ла/-ло/-ли (depending who made this action in past). More about past tense. Some verbs are exceptions. You should memorize them.

1. Идти – to go

  • он шёл – he went
  • она шла – she went
  • оно шло – it went
  • они шли – they went

2. Мочь – can, may

  • он мог – he could
  • она могла – she could
  • оно могло – it could
  • они могли – they could

3. Есть – to eat

  • он ел – he ate
  • она ела – she ate
  • оно ело – it ate
  • они ели – they ate

For pronouns Я and Ты the ending depends on the gender. If a male made this action, use он–form. If a female made the action, use она–form.

  • Я мог – I could (if I am a man)
  • Я могла – I could (If I am a woman)
  • Ты шёл – you went (if I am talking to a man)
  • Ты шла – you went (If I am talking to a woman)

For any noun or pronoun in plural use они-form.

  • Мы ели в кафе – We ate in the cafe.
  • Друзья ели дома – Friends ate at their house.